Last weekend was a barnstormer of mixed martial arts events for UK fight fans as BAMMA headed to Birmingham for their tie-in event with the BodyPower expo while, further north in Manchester, Tanko laid on an entire weekend of fighting to cater for every style.

BAMMA 29 had a line-up of outstanding fighters and fights, but it was the debut of a previously untested amateur in the form of reality star, Aaron Chalmers [Geordie Shore] that was creating a furore in the mainstream media. The general consensus amongst figures in the UK MMA scene was that Chalmers shouldn’t have been placed in a professional fight as he had neither earned the right to fight on a promotion as big as BAMMA, nor had he proved himself to be good enough to face a professional fighter like Greg Jenkins.

The ire of commentators was further fuelled by Chalmers missing weight by 14lbs amidst confusion over what weight category he was fighting in – the fight went ahead at Welterweight instead with, to the surprise of many [including Jenkins and, quite possibly Chalmers too], Chalmers winning via Americana.

BAMMA representitives have put forth the valid point that such ‘celebrity’ figures serve to raise the profile of UK MMA and help sell event tickets, but the backlash from other promotors and fighters filled newsfeeds for days after.

In the meantime, two BAMMA championship and two Londsdale belts were contested in the event. Results below.

Main Event
BAMMA World Heavyweight Championship
Brett ‘The Spartan’ McDermott Def. Ruben ‘The Viking’ Wolf TKO (Strikes) 0:54 2nd Round

Co-Main Event
BAMMA World Middleweight Championship 
Yannick ‘Black Mamba’ Bahati Def. Matt ‘Farmerboy’ Hallam Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2:19 2nd Round

Lonsdale Lightweight Title
Tim Barnett (c) Def. Mario ‘Rude Boy’ Saeed Knockout (Punch) 3:34 1st Round

Welterweight Bout
Aaron Chalmers Def. Greg Jenkins Submission (Americana) 2:09 1st Round

Lonsdale Welterweight Title 
Terry ‘The Dominator’ Brazier Def. Walter ‘The Sniper’ Gahadza Submission (Bulldog Choke) 4:28 1st Round

Bantamweight Bout
Shay Walsh Def. Aaron ‘Smackwell’ Blackwell Unanimous Decision (30-27, 29-28, 29-28)

Lightweight Bout
Jai Herbert Def. Rick Slevarajah TKO (Strikes) 0:37 2nd Round

Featherweight Bout

Daniel Crawford Def. Ronnie ‘Iron’ Mann TKO (Strikes) 3:28 1st Round

Featherweight Bout
Daniel ‘Rutek’ Rutkowski Def. Cameron ‘Party’ Hardy TKO (Strikes) 2:13 2nd Round

Middleweight Bout
Nathius ‘Notorious’ Frederick Def. ‘The Nigerian Diamond’ Pelu Adetola TKO (Strikes) 2:32 2nd Round

82kg Catchweight Bout 
Daniel ‘Pork Chop’ Cassell Vs. Daniel “Obi Wan’ Olejniczak Majority Draw due to acciedental eye poke (20-17, 19-19, 19-19)

73kgs Catchweight
David Khalsa Def. Cian Cowley Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2:40 1st Round

60kg Catchweight Bout
Sam ‘Hurricane’ Halliday Def. Mike ‘The Portuguese Popstar’ D’Aguiar Submission (Traingle Choke) 1:28 1st Round

Welterweight Bout
Lukasz ‘Swiry’ Swirydowicz Def. Mick Stanton TKO (Strikes) 0:09 2nd Round

Heavyweight Bout
Mindagus Gerve Def. Maciej Sosnowski TKO (Strikes) 1:46 2nd Round

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *